Women's 3.0 Division:

1st Place-  Nancy Yates & Suzanne LaPiana

2nd Place- Pat Reid Suttles & Bess Sprinkle

3rd Place-  Krishna Das & Judy Warner

Men's 3.5 Division

1st Place- Jim Brotz & Mike Tate

2nd Place- Alan Dawson & Larry Formicella

3rd Place-  Larry Seeleman & Raphael Mendel

Mixed Doubles 4.0 Division

1st Place-  Kevin Babin & Helen Hyatt

2nd Place- Derek Stewart & Jocelyn On

3rd Place-  Hal Neff & Mona Blevins

Men's 4.5 Division

1st Place-  Harley Freshour & Scott Perone

2nd Place- Chris Evans & Derek Stewart

Creekside Pickleball/Racquet Club plans to have tournaments every February & October each year!  Please come join us on our Outdoor Courts played Inside!!!  We'd love to have you play and come visit us!!!   Please go to creeksideracquetclub.com for more information!    Special Thanks to our Sponsor "Engage Pickleball" for supplying the balls!!!

Women's 3.5 Division:

1st Place-  Rose Caudle & Heather Jaeger

2nd Place- Jenny Kemp & Mona Blevins

3rd Place-  Beth Ford & Tonya Hollins

CREEKSIDE PICKLEBALL CLUB TOURNAMENTS        

Battle At The Creek Pickleball Tournament


Where:        Creekside Racquet Club- 195 Dogwood Lane in Black Mountain, NC (17 miles east of Asheville)

                 (Outdoor Courts played indoors)


When:         Friday, October 16th- Sunday, October 18th, 2020


Divisions:    Men & Women Singles and Doubles, Mixed Doubles and a Junior Division


Age Brackets:  Men & Women 18-59, 60-69 & 70+ and Juniors Ages 8-12yrs and 13-17yrs old

                      NOTE: 70's compete in one division with all ability levels if they want!!!

Schedule:     Friday, October 16th            9:00am- Men & Women's Singles

                                                           4:00pm   Juniors (ages 8-12yrs & 13-17yrs)  ONLY $5pp for Juniors

                   Saturday, October 17th       8:00am- Women's Doubles

                                                           1:00pm- Men's Doubles

                   Sunday, October 18th          9:00am- Mixed Doubles


Cost:           $40 Registration fee and $5 per event.   Includes super nice Dry-fit shirt, medals 1st-3rd and refreshments!!!

                  ONLY $5pp for Juniors!!!

Covid-19:      Current Covid-19 guidelines will be used for all players and spectators!!!


To Register:   Simply go to the Pickleball Den by CLICKING HERE

                    NOTe:  Junior Tournament has separate Registration page on the Pickleball Den!


Men's 4.0 Division:

1st Place-  Hal Neff & Elden McDirmit

2nd Place- Kevin Babin & Miles Ianacone

Mixed Doubles 3.0 Division

1st Place-  Al Suttles & Bess Sprinkle

2nd Place- Ian Clark & Lisa Sellers

3rd Place- Tyler Simonovich & Krishna Das

Mixed Doubles 3.5 Division

1st Place-  Joel Alnes & Carrie McDirmit

2nd Place- Raphael Mendel & Sue McPherson

3rd Place-  Richard Gaydos & Beth Ford

Thanks to all those players and spectators that made the 2019  "Battle at the Creek" a Huge Success!!!                                        Congratulations to all of our Winners below!!!            

​Suncoast Pickleball Association Pickleball Camps

Men's 3.0 Division

1st Place-  Bill English & Al Suttles

2nd Place- Tyler Simonovich & Ian Clark

3rd Place-  William Brown & Mark Achtemeier

Thanks again for playing...  Hope to see ya in 2020!!!